Sun 27/3                                    MY FAIR LADY

MUSICAL BY FREDERICK LOEWE

GAULITANUS CHOIR & SOLOISTS
GAULITANA ENSEMBLE
TERRY SHAW (Director)
COLIN ATTARD (Conductor) – (Malta/UK)
Palazzo Palina, Ta Cenc Hotel, Sannat

 

Mon 28/3                                    ETHEREAL SOUNDS

TOMMASO BENCIOLINI (Flute)
CLAUDIO BONFIGLIO (Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Tue 29/3                                    RUSSIAN SONGS

DUO LUOGHI IMMAGINARI (Soprano/Piano) – (Russia/Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Wed 30/3                                    LASCIATI AMAR

DUO LUOGHI IMMAGINARI (Soprano/Piano) – (Russia/Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Thurs 31/3                                    CONCLUDING A MASTER

PARTICIPANTS – MIRIAM GAUCI’S VOCAL MASTER CLASS
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Fri 01/4                                      PIANISTIC TOUR DE FORCE

GIORGI SIRBILASHVILI (Piano) – (Georgia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Sat 02/4                        FRANCO-SPANISH HARMONIES

GALDÓS STRING QUARTET – (Spain)
St Francis Church, Victoria

 

Sun 03/                         ROMANTIC SALON MUSIC

TRIO INCANTARE (Flute, Oboe, Piano) – (Austria)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Mon 04/4      CROSSOVER TO JAZZ – A YEAR AFTER!

MIRKO MATERA (Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 05/4                         FLUTING

MINA GHOBRIAL (Flute)
STEPHEN ATTARD (Piano) – (Egypt/Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Wed 06/4                             SCHUMANN – PIANO MUSIC

ALEXANDER FREY (Piano) – (USA)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Thurs 07/4                                FRANCK – ORGAN WORKS

ALEXANDER FREY (Organ) – (USA)
Basilic of Nativity, Xaghra

 

Fri 08/4                                                      TUBAROQUE

CHRIS SPITERI (Tuba)
ALEX VELLA GREGORY (Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Sat 09/4                                    300 YEARS OF ORGAN MUSIC            

ALEXANDER FREY (Organ) – (USA)
Basilica of Nativity, Xaghra

 

Sun 10/4                                    12 STRINGS

KEVIN MOINDAZE – LUIS A. SALDIVIA (Guitar Duo) – (France/Chile)
St Augustine Church, Victoria

 

Mon 11/4                                    CLASSICAL GUITAR STRUMS

KEVIN MOINDAZE (Guitar) – (France)
Rotunda Church Museum, Xewkija

 

Tue 12/4                                    1ST VIENNESE SCHOOL QUARTETS

AURIS STRING QUARTET – (Malta)
St Augustine Church, Victoria

 

Wed 13/4                                    4 HANDS ON A PIANO

GIUSEPPE FRICELLI – DARIA ALESHINA (Piano Duo) – (Italy/Russia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Thurs 14/4                EBRIETUDINE – GOZZELLINO MEETS MERINI

FRANCESCA AQUILINA (Soprano)
SOFIA NARMANIA (Piano)
AMINA CONTIN (Narrator) – (Malta/Abkhazia/Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Fri 15/4                                    `                  SAX OVERTONES

IACOPO SAMMARTANO (Saxophone)
DARIA ALESHINA (Piano) – (Italy/Russia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Sat 16/4                  `                  SUITE ROMANTICA

DUO COMUZZI-CURTI GIARDINA (Viola/Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Sun 17/4                                    DANCING TRIOS

GOLDBERG TRIO (Violin/Viola/Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

OPERA+ Weekend:

 

Fri 22/4                                                PASSIONATE PIANISM

MICHAEL LAUS (Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 

Sat 23/4                                    WINE & MUSIC

GAUDOS DUO (Violin Duo) – (Hungary)
Vini e Capricci, Xewkija *

 

Sat 23/4                                    IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA 

2-ACT OPERA by GIOACHINO ROSSINI
Teatru tal-Opra Aurora, Victoria
(Pre-opera talk – Albert G. Storace – 18.45hrs)

 

Sun 24/4                                    ANTIPASTO MUSICALE
GRAN DUO ITALIANO (Violin/Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria **

Sun 24/4                                    FINALE – CON BRIO           

MIRIAM CAUCHI & FRIENDS
(Soprano/Instrumental Ensemble) – (Malta)
Palazzo Palina, Ta Cenc Hotel, Sannat

Artistic Director: COLIN ATTARD
 
Concerts (except for opera) are free of charge
Concerts start at 20.00hrs
(* at 12.00hrs / **at 11.00hrs)

Opera starts at 19.30hrs

 

Further info: 2156 0200, 9925 8592, www.gaulitanus.com, gaulitanafestival@gmail.com