Gaulitana: A Festival of Music  2017

Programme of events

Tue 28/2   19.30hrs

OPENING BY CONCLUDING A MASTER
PARTICIPANTS – MIRIAM GAUCI’S
INTERNATIONAL VOCAL MASTER
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 04/3 19.30hrs

SHOW BOAT – MUSICAL BY JEROME KERN
19.30hrs     SOLOISTS
GAULITANUS CHOIR
GAULITANA ENSEMBLE
TERRY SHAW Director
COLIN ATTARD Conductor – Malta/UK/France
Grand Hotel, Mgarr

Sun 05/3     19.30hrs
AN EVENING IN VIENNA
GOLDBERG TRIO Malta
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 07/3       19.30hrs  

THE OPERATIC SINGER TALK re u
ANDRIANA YORDANOVA Bulgaria
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Wed 08/3     19.30hrs  

WINNERS – CONCORSO LIRICO G. RUBINI
CELESTE BANG Mezzo-soprano
BUM JOO LEE Tenor
KIM BOHYE Piano South Korea
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thu 09/3       12.35hrs   

SOPRANOS AT LUNCHTIME
STEPHANIE PORTELLI Soprano
ANNABELLE ZAMMIT Soprano
COLIN ATTARD Accompanist Malta
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 10/3      19.30hrs

THE SINGING KEYBOARD
MICHAEL LAUS Piano – Malta
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 Sat 11/3      19.30hrs

20TH CENTURY SOUNDS ON SAXOPHONE
IACOPO SAMMARTANO Saxophone
DARIA ALESHINA Piano – Italy/Russia
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

(A limited edition of prints by Pietro Annigoni is being exhibited)

Sun 12/3    19.30hrs

SOUVENIRS FROM FLORENCE
DARIA ALESHINA – GIUSEPPE FRICELLI Piano Duo – Russia/Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

 Tue 14/3      19.30hrs

ERICH W. KORNGOLD: A GENIUS TALK re u
ALEXANDER FREY – BRENDAN CARROLL – US/UK
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Wed 15/3    19.3Ohrs

KORNGOLD: MUSIC FROM VIENNA TO HOLLYWOOD
ALEXANDER FREY Piano – US
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thu 16/3    12.35hrs

THE RECORDER: A JOURNEY
ROMEO EMANUELE CIUFFA Recorder – Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 17/3    19.30hrs

STRAINS IN A BASILICA
ALEXANDER FREY Organ
STEFAN CALLEJA Violin – US/Malta
Basilica of the Nativity of Our Lady, Xag?ra

Sat 18/3     19.30hrs                

BAROQUE WITH A TOUCH OF RENAISSANCE
ROMEO EMANUELE CIUFFA Recorder
ALEXANDER FREY Positiv Organ – US/Italy
Gozo Seminary Chapel, Victoria

Sun 19/3      19.30hrs

MELANGES DE PASSIONS
QUARTETTO (DI SASSOFONI) AURIS Italy
Palazzo Palina, Hotel Ta’ Cenc, Sannat

Tue 21/3      19.30hrs

CONNECTING WITH CONTEMPORARY MUSIC TALK re u
MARIELLA CASSAR CORDINA – FEDERICO GOZZELINO – Malta/Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Wed 22/3        19.30hrs

DUENDE: GOZZELINO MEETS GARCÍA LORCA
SOFIA NARMANIA Piano
MARION SAYERS Reciter – Abkhazia/UK
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thu 23/3        12.35hrs

VIOLA AND PIANO CINCIN ENCORES
DUO COMUZZI – CURTI GIARDINA Viola/Piano – Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 24/3        19.30hrs

SUITE ITALIANA
DUO COMUZZI – CURTI GIARDINA Viola/Piano – Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 25/3       19.30hrs       

WOODWIND COLOURS
TRIO INCANTARE Flute/Oboe/Piano – Austria
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 26/3      19.30hrs

VIOLIN AND POET… A CAPPELLA
REGGIE CLEWS – ALFRED GRECH – Malta
Rotunda Church Museum, Xewkija

OPERA+ Weekend

 Fri 31/3        19.30hrs

ROMANTICISM AND BEYOND
GRAN DUO ITALIANO Violin/Piano – Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 01/4     12.00hrs  

FOOD, WINE AND MUSIC
GEORGE BORG Chef

TA’ VERNA DUO Accordion/Guitar – Malta
Vini e Capricci, Xewkija

 Sat 01/4    19.30hrs

MADAMA BUTTERFLY: 2-ACT OPERA BY GIACOMO PUCCINI

MIRIAM GAUCI Soprano
VINCENZO COSTANZO Tenor
ALBERTO MASTROMARINO Baritone
ROSSANA RINALDI Mezzo-soprano
GAULITANUS CHOIR
MALTA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ENRICO CASTIGLIONE Director
COLIN ATTARD Conductor – Malta/Italy
Teatru tal-Opra Aurora, Victoria

 (Pre-opera talk – Albert G. Storace – 18.30hrs)

(Post-opera dinner with the opera stars – Vini e Capricci, Xewkija)

 Sun 02/4    11.00hrs

SILVERY SOUNDS BEFORE LUNCH
MINA GHOBRIAL Flute
ANGELA MELUSO Piano – Egypt/Italy
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 02/4    19.30hrs

FINALE – CON GIOIA!
MINA GHOBRIAL Flute
MAURO TORTORELLI Violin
GAULITANA STRING ORCHESTRA
COLIN ATTARD Conductor Egypt/Italy/Malta
St Francis Church, Victoria

Concerts (except for opera & food events) are free of charge

 Reserved seating for musical & finale available @ €5

 Further info: 77038971|gaulitanafestival@gmail.com |www.gaulitanus.com

 

 

 

———————————

 

 

 

GAULITANA: A FESTIVAL OF MUSIC 2016

 

Sun 27/3                                    MY FAIR LADY

MUSICAL BY FREDERICK LOEWE

GAULITANUS CHOIR & SOLOISTS
GAULITANA ENSEMBLE
TERRY SHAW (Director)
COLIN ATTARD (Conductor) – (Malta/UK)
Palazzo Palina, Ta Cenc Hotel, Sannat

Mon 28/3                                    ETHEREAL SOUNDS

TOMMASO BENCIOLINI (Flute)
CLAUDIO BONFIGLIO (Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 29/3                                    RUSSIAN SONGS

DUO LUOGHI IMMAGINARI (Soprano/Piano) – (Russia/Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Wed 30/3                                    LASCIATI AMAR

DUO LUOGHI IMMAGINARI (Soprano/Piano) – (Russia/Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thurs 31/3                                    CONCLUDING A MASTER

PARTICIPANTS – MIRIAM GAUCI’S VOCAL MASTER CLASS
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 01/4                                      PIANISTIC TOUR DE FORCE

GIORGI SIRBILASHVILI (Piano) – (Georgia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 02/4                        FRANCO-SPANISH HARMONIES

GALDÓS STRING QUARTET – (Spain)
St Francis Church, Victoria

Sun 03/                         ROMANTIC SALON MUSIC

TRIO INCANTARE (Flute, Oboe, Piano) – (Austria)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Mon 04/4      CROSSOVER TO JAZZ – A YEAR AFTER!

MIRKO MATERA (Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 05/4                         FLUTING

MINA GHOBRIAL (Flute)
STEPHEN ATTARD (Piano) – (Egypt/Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Wed 06/4                             SCHUMANN – PIANO MUSIC

ALEXANDER FREY (Piano) – (USA)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thurs 07/4                                FRANCK – ORGAN WORKS

ALEXANDER FREY (Organ) – (USA)
Basilic of Nativity, Xaghra

Fri 08/4                                                      TUBAROQUE

CHRIS SPITERI (Tuba)
ALEX VELLA GREGORY (Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 09/4                                    300 YEARS OF ORGAN MUSIC            

ALEXANDER FREY (Organ) – (USA)
Basilica of Nativity, Xaghra

Sun 10/4                                    12 STRINGS

KEVIN MOINDAZE – LUIS A. SALDIVIA (Guitar Duo) – (France/Chile)
St Augustine Church, Victoria

Mon 11/4                                    CLASSICAL GUITAR STRUMS

KEVIN MOINDAZE (Guitar) – (France)
Rotunda Church Museum, Xewkija

Tue 12/4                                    1ST VIENNESE SCHOOL QUARTETS

AURIS STRING QUARTET – (Malta)
St Augustine Church, Victoria

Wed 13/4                                    4 HANDS ON A PIANO

GIUSEPPE FRICELLI – DARIA ALESHINA (Piano Duo) – (Italy/Russia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thurs 14/4                EBRIETUDINE – GOZZELLINO MEETS MERINI

FRANCESCA AQUILINA (Soprano)
SOFIA NARMANIA (Piano)
AMINA CONTIN (Narrator) – (Malta/Abkhazia/Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 15/4                                    `                  SAX OVERTONES

IACOPO SAMMARTANO (Saxophone)
DARIA ALESHINA (Piano) – (Italy/Russia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 16/4                  `                  SUITE ROMANTICA

DUO COMUZZI-CURTI GIARDINA (Viola/Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 17/4                                    DANCING TRIOS

GOLDBERG TRIO (Violin/Viola/Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

OPERA+ Weekend:

Fri 22/4                                                PASSIONATE PIANISM

MICHAEL LAUS (Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 23/4                                    WINE & MUSIC

GAUDOS DUO (Violin Duo) – (Hungary)
Vini e Capricci, Xewkija *

Sat 23/4                                    IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA 

2-ACT OPERA by GIOACHINO ROSSINI
Teatru tal-Opra Aurora, Victoria
(Pre-opera talk – Albert G. Storace – 18.45hrs)

Sun 24/4                                    ANTIPASTO MUSICALE
GRAN DUO ITALIANO (Violin/Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria **

Sun 24/4                                    FINALE – CON BRIO           

MIRIAM CAUCHI & FRIENDS
(Soprano/Instrumental Ensemble) – (Malta)
Palazzo Palina, Ta Cenc Hotel, Sannat

Artistic Director: COLIN ATTARD
 
Concerts (except for opera) are free of charge
Concerts start at 20.00hrs
(* at 12.00hrs / **at 11.00hrs)

Opera starts at 19.30hrs

Further info: 2156 0200, 9925 8592, www.gaulitanus.com, gaulitanafestival@gmail.com

 

 

—————————————————–

GAULITANA: A FESTIVAL OF MUSIC 2015

Gaulitana: A Festival of Music 2015

 Programme of events

Sat 11/4       
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
MUSICAL BY RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN
20.00hrs      GAULITANUS CHOIR & SOLOISTS

KEATS STRING QUARTET
GAULITANA WIND ENSEMBLE
STEPHEN ATTARD (Piano)
TERRY SHAW (Director)
COLIN ATTARD (Conductor) – (Malta/UK)
Grand Hotel, Mgarr

Sun 12/4                 2 REEDS & 16 STRINGS
19.30hrs                  NICOLA FAIRBAIRN (Oboe)
KEATS STRING QUARTET – (UK)
St Francis Church, Victoria

Tue 14/4                   FAIREST ISLE: QUARTET MUSIC FROM THE BRITISH ISLES
19.30hrs                  KEATS STRING QUARTET – (UK)
St Augustine Church, Victoria

Thurs 16/4             YOUTH & MUSIC 1
19.30hrs                  GIUSEPPE FRICELLI’S STUDENTS & FRIENDS – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 17/4                       4-HAND PIANO
20.00hrs                      GIUSEPPE FRICELLI|DARIA ALESHINA (Piano Duo) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 19/4                    AN ITALIAN & A RUSSIAN ON AN ISLAND
19.30hrs                     IACOPO SAMMARTANO (Saxophone)
DARIA ALESHINA (Piano) – (Italy/Russia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 21/4                 NEO-CLASSICISM FOR FLUTE, VIOLIN & PIANO
19.30hrs                  TRIO DAVID – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thurs 23/4            MUSIC WE LOVE
19.30hrs                  FÉ AVOUGLAN (Soprano)
COLIN ATTARD (Piano) – (USA/Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 25/4                  PIANO RECITAL 1
20.00hrs                  MICHAEL LAUS (Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 26/4               GOZZELINO & PRÉVERT: METRO DE LA VIE
19.30hrs                 RUTH SAMMUT CASINGENA (Soprano)
SOFIA NARMANIA (Piano) – (Malta/Abkhazia)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thurs 30/4          4 STRINGS & A KEYBOARD
19.30hrs                 FENÌLYA CELLO DUO- (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 01/5                 WORLD WAR 1 IN MUSIC & WORDS
19.30hrs                  GAULITANUS CHOIR & SOLOISTS – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 02/5                 200 YEARS OF MUSIC FOR VIOLIN, CELLO & PIANO
11.30hrs                FENÌLYA TRIO – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 02/5                PIANO RECITAL 2
20.00hrs               DAVID BOLDRINI (Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Mon 04/5           YOUTH & MUSIC 2
19.15hrs             PARTICIPANTS – MALTA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 05/5             YOUTH & MUSIC 3
19.15hrs                PARTICIPANTS – MALTA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Thu 07/5               RESOUNDING PIPES
20.30hrs                  ALEXANDER FREY (Organ) – (USA)
Basilica of the Nativity of Our Lady, Xag?ra

Fri 08/5                  PIANO RECITAL 3
20.00hrs                 ALEXANDER FREY (Piano) – (USA)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sat 09/5              FROM MASTER TO STUDENT: PAGANINI TO SCALERA
20.00hrs              DUO TORTORELLI-MELUSO (Violin/Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Tue 12/5             SOUNDS OF SPAIN
19.15hrs               LAURA ALONSO PADÍN (Soprano)
ALBA DÍAZ TOBOADA (Piano) – (Spain)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Wed 13/5          FROM LISZT TO MAHLER: ROMANTIC SONG
19.15hrs              LAURA ALONSO PADÍN (Soprano)
ALBA DÍAZ TOBOADA (Piano) – (Spain)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Fri 15/5                CROSSOVER TO JAZZ
20.00hrs                MIRKO MARIA MATERA (Piano) – (Italy)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 17/5             2 CELLOS IN A MUSEUM
19.30hrs              FRANK CAMILLERI | LUCIE KUCHAROVA (Violoncello Duo) – (Malta/Czech Republic)
Rotunda Church Museum, Xewkija

Fri 22/5             RIGOLETTO – 3-ACT OPERA by GIUSEPPE VERDI
20.00hrs           INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS
MALTA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
GAULITANUS CHOIR
ENRICO CASTIGLIONE (Director)
COLIN ATTARD (Conductor) – (Malta/Italy)
Teatru tal-Opra Aurora, Victoria

Sat 23/5          IN HYMNIS ET CANTICIS
11.30hrs          CORO LIRICO SICILIANO – (Italy)
Gozo Seminary Chapel, Victoria

Sat 23/5         A MUSICAL JOURNEY WITH A TRIO
20.00hrs         MARCELLINE AGIUS (Violin)
NADIA DE BONO (Viola)
MICHAEL LAUS (Piano) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 24/5       YOUTH & MUSIC 4: A GOZITAN TOUCH AT LUNCHTIME
11.00hrs         PIERRE LOUIS ATTARD (Violin)
COLIN ATTARD (Accompanist) – (Malta)
Ministry for Gozo Hall, Victoria

Sun 24/5      A CHORAL FINALE
20.30hrs        MARY MORGAN (Soprano), FIONA HENDERSON (Contralto)
ROLAND KITCHEN (Tenor), ANDREW HOPWOOD (Bass)
WYCLIFFE CHORAL SOCIETY
JOSEF LAMING (Organ)
CHRISTOPHER SWAIN (Conductor) – (UK)
Basilica of the Nativity of Our Lady, Xag?ra

Artistic Director: COLIN ATTARD

Concerts (except for opera) are free of charge

Further info / Booking: 2156 0200 | 9925 8592|9920 9779

www.gaulitanus.com |gaulitanafestival@gmail.com